Natural Energy in Armenia
Renewable Energy in Armenia
“Zod Wind”. CJSC  has drafted  60MW wind energy project at Zod pass area, Armenia to the east of the Lake Sevan. The project addresses effective use of the wind energy potential in the region and development of the electricity production from renewable energy sources. The aim of the project  is to provide energy and environmental security, reduce the dependency of Armenia on imported organic fuels and strengthen energy independence of the country.
The study conducted by Lahmeyer Int’l GmbH (Germany) indicates the annual average wind speed of the site is about 8.2m/s at 50m height and net electricity generation potential is over 54 million kWh/year. “Zod Wind” has rented a land of 200ha, for the construction of power station and received permission to connect to the network.
Currently the company completed the installation of two 660 MW wind stations (with overall 1.32MW) and start preparation work for 20MW project. Project works were checked by environmental and technical expertise.
Wind energy
Wind power is the use of air flow through wind turbines to mechanically power generators for electric power. Wind power, as an alternative to burning fossil fuels, is plentiful, renewable, widely distributed, clean, produces no greenhouse gas emissions during operation, consumes no water, and uses little land. The net effects on the environment are far less problematic than those of nonrenewable power sources. Onshore wind is an inexpensive source of electric power, competitive with or in many places cheaper than coal or gas plants.